Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 N29TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349452

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29TT
MSN: 451
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott Regional Airport (PRC/KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 26. 2023, about 1225 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Glasair SH2, N29TT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Prescott, Arizona. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after an uneventful wheel landing on runway 21L, he held the tail off the ground until the airplane had decelerated to about 30 mph. As soon as the tailwheel touched the ground, the airplane swung hard to the right, ground looped, and came to rest on the runway edge.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward left fuselage which had buckled and delaminated just above the left main landing gear leg. The left fuel tank was also breached and leaking fuel. Post accident examination revealed that the tailwheel was jammed at a 45° angle to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N29TT

Location