Incident MiG-21bis 3732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349458

Date:Saturday 6 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 3732
MSN: 75033732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taszár Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
On landing, the landing gear was released when the nose gear did not open due to a technical failure, but the lock was released from the inside. The skipper did not check the 3 green lights (allegedly due to the wrong "angle" of the sun), and the landing controller also made a mistake when he did not detect in time that the bow thruster did not open. The parachute kept the plane level, preventing the nose from stalling, but the intake duct and lower cowling were "worn" down to the nose gear, but the rest of the plane remained intact. The machine was later repaired.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.