Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3103S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34947

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3103S
MSN: 18255063
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuba City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had volunteered the use of his airplane for the Flights For Life, Inc. organization, and was transporting blood to an Indian reservation airport. According to a courier for the hospital, the airplane was to arrive about 2035. The courier arrived about 2025, and about 2030, the pilot-operated runway lights came on. Within 3 to 5 minutes the courier saw an airplane's lights heading toward the airport. The airplane flew from south to north; she estimated about two telephone poles above the airport, continued north, and did not land. The courier estimated that the winds, which were rocking her car, were from the west. After waiting some period of time, she advised the hospital that the airplane did not arrive and she departed. She said the winds were calm at the time of her departure. The airplane was located the next day on the downwind leg in mountainous/hilly terrain. It was a dark night with few ground references.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent descent into terrain on the downwind leg for landing. Contributing to the accident was the dark night and sparse population.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00FA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21999&key=1