Accident MiG-21MF 4602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349481

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1984
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4602
MSN: 964602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kecskemét -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
4 aircraft took off to practice air-to-air combat against a swarm of swarms. After the command "disperse" on completion, the first aircraft to turn out as escort was 9314, which was to be assigned to the school circle. Instead, the leader, side number 4602, prematurely began to turn out of the pair, directly in front of the escort, causing it to collide with the nose section of the escort.
At the moment of impact, the aircraft exploded.
Captain Béla Kádár was killed.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.