Incident MiG-21MF 9314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349482

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1984
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 9314
MSN: 969314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kecskemét -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
As a result of the collision with the leader aircraft, the nose section of 9314 was torn off and the aircraft caught fire directly in the cockpit. The pilot ejected from the slowly sinking wreckage at a height of 40 metres, the aircraft flew a complete half turn in a few seconds and crashed near the airport.
Captain Jenő Vadas suffered a spinal injury during the ejection.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.