Incident MiG-21MF 8110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349483

Date:Thursday 13 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 8110
MSN: 968110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
It collided with a large bird over the airport. Both the intake duct and the engine were damaged. The aircraft was scrapped after the incident.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.