Incident MiG-15 037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349491

Date:Thursday 17 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 037
MSN: 108037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cserebökény -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Narrative:
While conducting an air-to-air combat exercise at high altitude in a squadron formation, the escorting aircraft, number 21, collided with the leader. The wing of aircraft 037 was torn off, its pilot Lieutenant Ferenc István ejected and landed with minor injury.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive