Accident MiG-15 21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349492

Date:Thursday 17 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 21
MSN: 3811621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cserebökény -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Narrative:
While conducting an air-to-air combat exercise at high altitude with a squadron, the escort aircraft of No. 21 collided with the leader.
Lieutenant Ferenc Nits was killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive