Incident MiG-15 34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349508

Date:Friday 20 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 34
MSN: 3811934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tököl Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:50 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:Tököl Air Base
Narrative:
At 200 metres, it became unmanoeuvrable, became stuck in a corkscrew and crashed. Except for the cabin, the plane was completely destroyed and then caught fire.
Lt. Gyula Knoll was pulled out of the plane by his companions in an unconscious state.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive