Accident Yakovlev Yak-18 19,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349515

Date:Sunday 5 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunaföldvár -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:66 vre Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:66 vre Kunmadaras Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot in command of the aircraft had drunked the night before with his commander. In the morning hours, he tried to take off of his own volition at the airport, but there was no order to do so.
So he knocked down the guard and that's how he got on the plane, and not only him but also a friend of his, also illegally.
They hit a power line on the near Danube and crashed into the river.
Lieutenant József Grósz and Corporal Endre Domonkos were killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive