Accident Skystar Kitfox Mk 5 N36KJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349532

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Mk 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36KJ
MSN: 94120078
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Barstow, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
N36KJ was reportedly stolen from KVGT. The occupant was able to get takeoff clearance and departed runway 12R. The pilot subsequently "busted bravo" and eventually crashed near Barstow, California. He was taken into custody.

On December 29, 2023, several aircraft were broken into and multiple items were stolen at KVGT. It also appears that the culprit was trying to start some of the planes.

Sources:

(1) self info from facebook groups:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/LVPilots/posts/6768871063241404/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/LVPilots/posts/6782077098587467/

(2) ATC:
https://archive.liveatc.net/kvgt/KVGT2-Dec-30-2023-2330Z.mp3?fbclid=IwAR3NTf5QNU3oOa8iB1iMdL1Ga6-G28KtDW_zhgbmUFnHUBcGlIhEq1eGTvw
https://archive.liveatc.net/klas/KLAS4-Dep-0108-Dec-30-2023-2330Z.mp3?fbclid=IwAR0cOYLhmabQ_iyWnJB2XdUTf1elNHVDekp6vw-o_LcrB0E2zteVUxMkSuk

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N36KJ

https://i.pinimg.com/originals/06/ee/c3/06eec38cc6796689da7d52df5cb2244e.jpg (photo)