Incident MiG-15bis 903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349548

Date:Thursday 14 August 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 903
MSN: 31530903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Osoppo (Italy) -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok Air Base
Destination airport:Szolnok Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot deserted from the Hungarian People's Republic with the plane.
He landed in a field near Osoppo, Italy. During the belly landing he hit a rock, which caused the plane to catch fire and burn.
Major József Bíró applied for and was granted political asylum in Italy.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive