Incident Boeing AH-64E Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349553

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:Army Air Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Middle Wallop Army Aviation Centre -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was blown on its side at the Army Aviation Centre at Middle Wallop, Hampshire, during Storm Henk.

Sources:

https://www.wiltshire999s.co.uk/emergency-apache-helicopter-overturns-wiltshire/
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2024/01/02/army-apache-helicopter-blown-over-wind/

Media: