Runway excursion Accident Vans RV-6 N111XF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349567

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111XF
MSN: 24474
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty Municipal Airport (0E0), Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty Municipal Airport, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 2, 2024, at 1030 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Vans RV-6, N111XF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Moriarty, New Mexico. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the airplane was operating normally through preflight and initial takeoff. Shortly after becoming airborne, and still over the runway, the engine began to “stutter” and lose power. The pilot turned on the electric fuel pump, but the engine did not respond. During the forced landing that followed, the airplane exited the runway and the landing gear collapsed, substantially damaging the fuselage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.krqe.com/news/new-mexico/one-person-in-critical-condition-after-crash-at-moriarty-airport/
https://www.kob.com/new-mexico/plane-crash-near-moriarty-leaves-1-injured/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N111XF

Location