Incident MiG-15bis 713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349572

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 713
MSN: 31530713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:66. vho Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:66. vho Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot made the landing with a miscalculation. He landed before the runway and crashed into the airport fence. The plane overturned.
Lt. Mihály Besenyei survived the crash.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive