Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349576

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1942
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:43 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Poltava and Brigadirovka (Kharkiv Oblast) -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 03 February 1942, Su-2 of 43 BBAP was shot down in Air Combat between Poltava and Brigadirovka (Kharkiv Oblast).

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Nikolay Stepanovich Derevianko (pilot)
Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Surovtsev (gunner)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51436931/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero42504390/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2700