Incident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS C-GPAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349578

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:17:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:Pratt & Whitney Canada
Registration: C-GPAW
MSN: 560-5681
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:nr York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Montreal Saint-Hubert Airport (CYHU), QC
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XLS was operating a flight from Montreal Saint-Hubert Airport (CYHU), QC to Dulles International Airport (KIAD), Washington, DC. During descent, between 16000 and 15000 feet, the aircraft encountered significant wake turbulence from a preceding aircraft on the same track, 2000ft above and 12NM ahead (Turkish Airlines flight TK187, a Boeing 787-9, TC-LLD) resulting in a pitch and roll upset. The flight altitude abruptly changed from a few degrees nose up and 30 degrees bank. The autopilot disconnected and a Master Warning light illuminated. After the crew successfully recovered and reestablished the aircraft on its nominal flight path, the ATC was advised and a 3.5NM offset track was subsequently flown. The flight landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A23F0394
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4bb184&lat=39.959&lon=-77.201&zoom=9.7&showTrace=2023-12-11&trackLabels