Incident Boeing 767-336ER N705KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349586

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2024
Time:11:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N705KW
MSN: 24342/363
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL)
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 2D3515, a Boeing 767-336ER, suffered engine problems after takeoff from HRL.
The flight returned and landed safely back at HRL, 18 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft was chartered by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to transport migrants back to Honduras.

Sources:

https://www.valleycentral.com/news/local-news/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-valley-international-airport/
https://www.krgv.com/news/aircraft-operated-by-ice-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-harlingen
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EAL3515/history/20240103/1035Z/KHRL/MHLM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2023 N705KW Eastern Airlines 0 Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) min
Engine failure