Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35A N46MF,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Med Flight Air Ambulance
Registration: N46MF
MSN: 35-377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI/KHYI), San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 2, 2024, about 1710 central standard time, a Learjet 35A, N45MF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near San Marcos, Texas. The 2 pilots and 3 passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 as an air medical transport flight.

The airplane departed Albuquerque International Sunport Airport (ABQ), Albuquerque, New Mexico, about 1448 mountain standard time and flew to San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI), Austin, Texas. The crew flew the ILS 13 approach to runway 13 (5,601 ft asphalt runway).

The pilot reported that during the landing, he touched down within the touchdown zone, applied the brakes, and deployed the spoilers. The airplane did not respond to braking and did not slow down for the airplane to remain on the runway.

The airplane departed the end of runway 13 and came to rest in the grass. The lower fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 12 knots / 24 knots, 310°

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (2310Z):
SPECI KHYI 022306Z 31012G24KT 9SM OVC009 10/09 A3007 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N RAE2257 CIG 006V011 (time 1706 local; wind 310 degrees at 12 knots gusting 24; visibility 9 statute miles; sky condition overcast at 900 ft; temperature 10 dewpoint 9 degrees C; altimeter 30.07; remarks: lightning distant north, rain ended at 2257Z; ceiling 600 variable to 1,100 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5985b&lat=30.761&lon=-98.420&zoom=7.5&showTrace=2024-01-02&trackLabels×tamp=1704236979
https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/lear-jet-runs-off-runway-at-san-marcos/?action=dlattach;attach=12115;PHPSESSID=9gp0p8eakler8sriuvpak4l997

Location