Accident Cessna 320C Skyknight N78KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34960

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skyknight
Owner/operator:Northwest Aerial Photo, Inc.
Registration: N78KA
MSN: 320C0014
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Towne, ME (KOLD)
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cruising at 18,000 feet msl when radar and radio communication were lost. Radar data indicated the airplane made a 180 degree turn before impacting in a river. Witnesses reported that they heard the airplane, then saw it spiraling through the clouds. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preimpact anomaly. Weather data indicated a temperature of minus 9 to 10 degrees Celsius at 18,000 feet msl and a freezing level at 9,000 to 13,000 feet msl. An airmet (Zulu Update 3) was in effect for icing and freezing level conditions, which pertained to the route of flight, and there were numerous pilot reports of icing conditions in the vicinity of the accident. The pilot requested and obtained an abbreviated preflight weather briefing, and he was advised by ATC of information in the airmet. According to the owner's manual, pilots of this make/model airplane should avoid icing conditions whenever possible. The airplane was not equipped with deicing equipment, and the pitot heat switch was found in the off position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions, and his loss of aircraft control, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain (river). The known icing condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA090