Incident Airbus A380-861 A6-EDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349603

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates Airlines
Registration: A6-EDO
MSN: 057
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP 7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emirates Airlines flight EK123, an Airbus A380-861, was struck by lightning which caused puncture damage to one of the nose landing gear doors.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-edo#33768c01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2019 A6-EDO Emirates 0 near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) min
Engine failure

Media: