Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N4501E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349605

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Optima Aviation LLC
Registration: N4501E
MSN: 17271614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stephenville Clark Regional Airport (SEP/KSEP), Stephenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP)
Destination airport:Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that when he entered the destination airport traffic pattern for landing, there were strong wind gusts that were not on the automated weather observing system report. He said the airplane's descent during the approach was stable, so he decided to continue the approach for landing. He said that shortly after the airplane's nose wheel landing gear touched down on the runway, the airplane caught a strong wind gust that resulted in a weathervane effect and a sharp change in its direction to the right. He then applied left rudder control input, but the airplane veered to the right and off the runway where it impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot stated there was no preaccident failures or malfunctions the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in an impact with terrain.',

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location