Loss of control Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking N4023B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349619

Date:Thursday 4 January 2024
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4023B
MSN: 75-30763
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Bequia -   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth-Bequia Airport (BQU/TVSB)
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL)
Investigating agency: ECCAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking stalled and crashed into the sea immediately after takeoff from Bequia Airport (BQU/TVSB), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.
All four occupants died and the aircraft was written off.
Among the victims are the German actor Christian Oliver (51) and his two daughters (10, 12).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ECCAA
Report number: 1/ECCAA No.7AC/122
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://avspotters.com/frame.php?f=Bellanca%20Viking&u=75-30763 (Airframe info)

https://www.stvincenttimes.com/plane-crashes-after-take-off-from-j-f-mitchell-airport-bequia/
https://www.stvincenttimes.com/bequia-all-four-aboard-die-in-plane-crash-near-pettie-nevis/
https://www.iwnsvg.com/2024/01/04/father-2-daughters-among-4-confirmed-dead-in-bequia-plane-crash/
https://stluciatimes.com/160553/2024/01/four-dead-as-plane-flying-from-bequia-to-saint-lucia-crashes/
https://www.facebook.com/TheBeautyOfSVGWithAuntyG/videos/1570652083706915/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4023B
https://www.n-tv.de/leute/Christian-Oliver-und-Toechter-sterben-bei-Flugzeug-Absturz-article24642639.html
https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/ae3f45dff893272df758107118aae3f3c985d714 (photo)

Location

Media: