Incident MiG-15UTI 343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349626

Date:Friday 18 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 343
MSN: 10343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaposvár -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:35. vre Sármellék Air Base
Destination airport:35. vre Sármellék Air Base
Narrative:
The engine failed during flight. They did not eject, but made an emergency landing in a hilly, forested area.
Lieutenant Miklós Szabó and Lieutenant Sándor Gulyás were seriously injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive