Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349627

Date:Friday 3 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:283 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhnyaya Shaldikha, Kirovsky District, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 03 October 1941 during a Combat Mission, MiG-3 of 283 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Nizhnyaya Shaldikha, Kirovsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander, St/Lt Pyotr Antonovich Skuratovich was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4266.php