Accident Bell 206 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349640

Date:Thursday 10 August 2023
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kleve -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an overhead power line inspection flight, the helicopter's rotor came into contact with the top phase cable of an overhead power line. The helicopter was severely damaged. It was able to make a controlled landing next to the overhead line. The phase cable was severed.

Sources:

BFU23-0703-3X