Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349641

Date:Friday 11 August 2023
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohlstadt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ohlstadt
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing while rolling out to the left, the brakes failed. The right inner wing of the aircraft collided with the wooden wall and the roller shutter of the petrol station.

Sources:

BFU23-0719-3X