Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22 N6908D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34965

Date:Friday 16 June 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6908D
MSN: 224835
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT, THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS LOW ON FUEL. HE INDICATED HE WAS GOING TO DITCH THE ACFT IN COOK INLET, ABOUT ONE MILE OFF SHORE, NEAR 'WEST FORELANDS.' NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE OCCUPANTS WERE FOUND, EXCEPT A MAIN WHEEL & STRUT WERE FOUND IN THE WATER NEAR CAPE NINILCHICK THAT MATCHED THE COLOR & DESCRIPTION OF THE ACFT. CAUSE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28451