Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-CKWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349651

Date:Sunday 31 December 2023
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norse Atlantic UK
Registration: G-CKWD
MSN: 38789/691
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:39 nm S of Sydney, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norse Atlantic UK flight Z0784, a a Boeing 787-9, was in cruise flight at FL390 when the flight crew heard a loud bang accompanied by a flash at the left windshield. The windshield outer layer was shattered, and the flight crew carried out the window damage checklist. Pressurization was normal, and after a discussion with company operational control center the flight crew decided to continue the flight. The flight crew declared PAN PAN with air traffic services as a precaution and continued to destination EGKK without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A23A0080

Location