Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 777-224ER N78001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349652

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:01:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-224ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N78001
MSN: 27577/161
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA57, a Boeing 777-224, was entering oceanic airspacs when, smoke was observed emanating from a passenger’s cell phone. The crew declared an emergency and ATC cleared them to the St. John’s International Airport (CYYT), NL. During that time, flight attendants discharged halon fire extinguishers and placed the cell phone in a thermal containment bag. No damage or injuries were reported. About 9 minutes after declaring the emergency, the crew cancelled the emergency and requested a clearance back to their original destination. The aircraft continued to LFPG without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A23A0078