Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GITU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349653

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:20:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GITU
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC552, an Airbus A321-211, declared a low fuel emergency and diverted to Ontario International Airport (KONT), California.
The flight had been given a long re-route to their destination, Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX), vectored around weather, and had to perform a go-around at KLAX due to aircraft on the runway.

Sources:

TSB A23F0395
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ac552#3353417d

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2022 C-GITU Air Canada 0 near Edmonton International Airport, AB (CYEG) non
13 November 2022 C-GITU Air Canada 0 W of Toronoto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (CYYZ) non