Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Falcon TC-AYG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349656

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Falcon
Owner/operator:UTEK Flight School
Registration: TC-AYG
MSN: C0206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Çiçeközü, near Yenişehir Airport (YEI/LTBR), Bursa -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR)
Destination airport:Bursa/Yenisehir Airport (YEI/LTBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA20-C1 Falcon experienced an engine failure and made an emergency landing in a field in Çiçeközü, about 7km southeast of Yenişehir Airport (YEI/LTBR), Bursa, Turkey.
The airplane sustained substantial damage. The sole student pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.trthaber.com/haber/turkiye/bursada-egitim-ucagi-tarlaya-zorunlu-inis-yapti-826656.html
https://www.bursadabugun.com/haber/bursa-da-egitim-ucagi-zorunlu-inis-sirasinda-dustu-1673302.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-ayg#337e3782 (previous flight)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/688499_1681492743.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EPAF, N392JA, N937AF, C-GKAH

Media: