Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air N50NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34967

Date:Monday 4 February 1985
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:North Pacific Airlines Inc
Registration: N50NP
MSN: LD-231
Total airframe hrs:12106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km SE of Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE CREW OF NPA FLT 1802 CONTACTED THE COMPANY WX OBSERVER AT SOLDOTNA WHO ADVISED THE WX WAS: WND CALM,CEILING 600 TO 800 FT, VIS 8 TO 10 MI, NO PRECIP. THEY MADE AN NDB APCH, BUT MISSED THE APCH & REQUESTED ANOTHER APCH. APRX 1 MIN LATER, THE CREW REPORTED THE ACFT HAD ACCUMULATED A HVY LOAD OF ICE. THEY COULD HAVE DIVERTED NEARBY TO KENAIFOR AN ILS APCH, BUT ELECTED TO MAKE A VOR APCH BACK TO SOLDOTNA. WHILE BEING VECTORED, THEY MADE 2 MORE CHECKS WITH THEWX OBSERVER WHO ADVISED THE WX HAD DETERIORATED TO BELOW MINS & RECOMMENDED DIVERTING, BUT THE CREW DID NOT ACKNOWLEDGE.SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON HI TERRAIN APRX 1.5 MI SE OF THE ARPT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT WAS CIRCLING WHEN IT CRASHED. CIRCLING WAS NOT AUTHORIZED SOUTH OF RWY 7/25. INV REVEALED RECURRING PRBLMS WITH THE ANTI-ICESYS, ITS 'SINGLE' MODE WAS INOP, 2 DE-ICE BOOTS WERE MISSING FM PROP BLADES. WX STATION LISTED ONLY 1 LGTD MARKER (1/4 MI AWAY) FOR VIS REF; MIN LNDG VIS WAS 1 MI; CEILOMETER WAS INOP. NO FAA INSPN OF WX STATION IN 2 YRS. ICG FORCASTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35670
AL 220