Tailstrike Accident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) LV-KJE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:22:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-KJE
MSN: 30700/1942
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Mar del Plata-Astor Piazzolla International Airport, BA (MDQ/SAZM)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5720, a Boeing 737-8Q8, suffered a tailstrike during landing on runway 31 at Mar del Plata International Airport, BA (MDQ). The aircraft rolled out and taxied to the apron normally.

METAR:

SAZM 060200Z 33012KT CAVOK 22/19 Q1010
SAZM 060100Z 35011KT CAVOK 22/20 1010
SAZM 060000Z 01013KT 9999 TS SCT028 OVC043 FEW055CB 22/20 Q1009

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1743469400441643258
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-kje#338405e5

Media: