Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb EP388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349681

Date:Thursday 2 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:Hawkinge SF RAF
Registration: EP388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasley, near RAF Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine quit at 1000 feet. Pilot did a wheels up crash landing. Pilot suffered a cracked vertebra, the aircraft was a write off.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/5210) Alan Johnstone (us.pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

441 Sqn (RCAF) records from RCAF historical microfilm at https://heritage.canadiana.ca/
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?32018-J5210-F-L-Alan-Johnstone-RCAF-2-Nov-1944-accident-at-Bridgnorth&p=188214&posted=1#post188214
https://www.facebook.com/RAF.ATCHAM/posts/some-interesting-aviation-events-that-happened-around-shropshire-during-the-ward/900496726629793/
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/EP388
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=118sqn+%28RCAF%29&qand=5210&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact