Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N617TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349691

Date:Friday 5 January 2024
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N617TT
MSN: 1049
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:101nm ENE of Revelstoke, Glacier National Park, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB
Destination airport:Sicamous, B.C.
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Bell 206B helicopter was conducting a flight from High River Aerodrome (CEN4), AB, to a property in Sicamous, BC, with only the pilot onboard. While en route, the helicopter collided with terrain 11 nautical miles east-northeast of Revelstoke Aerodrome (CYRV), BC. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/missing-helicopter-glacier-national-park-1.7076676
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/crews-searching-for-missing-helicopter-near-revelstoke-b-c-1.6714659
FAA