Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5009D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34970

Date:Monday 23 December 1985
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5009D
MSN: 51109
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Clark Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING IN A MOUNTAIN PASS. LOW CEILINGS, 40 TO 50 KT WINDS AND RAIN SHOWERS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38327