Accident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GUXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349705

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Vichy
Registration: F-GUXO
MSN: 2496
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S of Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Destination airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180 Régent impacted the ground at the end of the downwind leg while on approach to runway 01 at Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV) during a festive event organised by Aéroclub de Vichy.

The two people on board, both members of the flying club, died and the aircraft was written off.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0007
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Prefet03/status/1744048474360836226
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/allier/vichy/deux-personnes-decedent-dans-le-crash-d-un-aeronef-pres-de-vichy-2901956.html
bea
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1223235_1695752727.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: