Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush VH-AGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349708

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AGQ
MSN: T34-237
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-10-511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mingenew, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mingenew Airport (YMEW)
Destination airport:Mingenew Airport (YMEW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft's wheels struck the crop resulting in a collision with terrain.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-04623

Media: