Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-9234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349710

Date:Friday 8 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:US Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-9234
MSN: 2706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaisinik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby Airfield Complex
Destination airport:Port Moresby Airfield Complex
Narrative:
The B-17E made a forced emergency landing on a hillside after being struck by enemy flak near Kaisinik. The bomber crash landed, killing the tailgunner and severely injuring the radio operator who succumbed to his injuries 6 days after the crash.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-9234.html

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/b17registry/b17-419234.html

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/123054/Crash-Site-en-Remains-B-17E-Flying-Fortress-41-9234-Gray-Ghost.htm

Location

Media: