Accident Quicksilver Sport 2 N728NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349719

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2023
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Quicksilver Sport 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N728NN
MSN: 548
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welsh, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a simulated landing approach to determine clearance requirements for a runway he was planning to put on his property. He said that during the approach, there was a slight tailwind, and he flew about 6 to 7 ft. above the ground during the approach. There was a fence that crossed the approach path. The pilot surmised that as he approached the fence and added power the airplane settled and the tail skid caught the top wire of the electric fence, which altered the airplane's trajectory. The airplane struck a building on the property and then the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude from obstacles during the simulated landing approach which led to a collision with a fence and a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA422

Location