Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3988R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34972

Date:Thursday 23 November 2000
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Burgess Clayton Harris
Registration: N3988R
MSN: 28-7105092
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hays, KS (HYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot obtained a weather briefing indicating that instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport. He filed an instrument flight rules flight plan and departed on the dark night cross-country flight. The pilot executed a missed approach on the first attempt to land at the destination airport. During the second approach, the airplane impacted terrain approximately 1/2 mile short of the runway threshold. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot had accumulated 818 hours of flight time, of which 13.4 hours were in actual or simulated instrument conditions. Around the time of the accident, the weather conditions at the airport included an overcast ceiling at 300 feet agl and a visibility of 4 statute miles in light rain and mist.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain while performing an instrument approach. Contributing factors were the low ceiling, dark night light condition, the pilot's decision to fly in known adverse weather conditions, and his lack of an instrument rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22286&key=1