Accident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N2875A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34974

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Trimar Flight Services Inc
Registration: N2875A
MSN: 39-30
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Margaretville, Catskill Mountains, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Block Island State Airport, Block Island, Rhode Island (BID/KBID)
Destination airport:Stewart International Airport, Newburgh, New York (SWF/KSWF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED BLOCK ISLAND, RI, EN ROUTE TO STEWART INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, NEWBURGH, NEW YORK, THE AIRCRAFT NEVER ARRIVED AND WAS REPORTED MISSING AUGUST 2, 1988. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MISSING UNTIL NOVEMBER 21, 1988, WHEN IT WAS FOUND NEAR MARGARETVILLE, NY, BY DEER HUNTERS WHO NOTIFIED THE STATE POLICE OF THE LOCATION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN AT THE 3,300 FT LEVEL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WELL OFF DIRECT ROUTE OF FLIGHT.

CAUSE:

ALTITUDE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT

Registration N2875A cancelled by the FAA on December 31, 2011 - 23 years later - as "expired"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC88FA248 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X26359&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2875A
3. http://www.vftt.org/forums/showthread.php?6275-Alpine-Airplane-wrecks&p=68793&viewfull=1#post68793
4. http://aviation-accidents.axlegeeks.com/l/1804/Margaretville-NY-on-Jul-30-1988
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ny/N2875A/