Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349748

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 4R+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langensalza airfield, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kölleda airfield, Thüringen
Destination airport:Langensalza airfield, Thüringen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Junkers sustained 15% damage due to technical problem(s).

It was on a cross-country flight (Überlandflug). Walter Reichenberger and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Liste (Matti Salonen, Summ.VLM)
Flugbuch Reichenberger, Walter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1944 620282 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Issum, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
17 December 1944 2./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Twente Airfield, Overijssel w/o