Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N33300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349761

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Upgrade Incorporated
Registration: N33300
MSN: 34-7450205
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton-New London Airport (GON/KGON), Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Destination airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the downwind leg of the traffic pattern the pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor were having a conversation about when to extend the landing gear, as the pilot receiving instruction was new to this airplane. During this discussion the pilots were contacted by air traffic control (ATC) and a conversation took place about a possible change of runway. After the exchange with ATC the pilots did not return to their conversation about when to extend the landing gear. After being cleared to land, the pilot receiving instruction performed a normal approach to landing. The pilots reported that they realized they had forgotten to extend the landing gear when they heard the airplane contact the runway. The airplane skidded down the asphalt, resulting in substantial damage to the external longerons of the fuselage. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The airplane was equipped with a landing gear position warning horn that was designed to sound when either of the throttles were pulled back for landing. Neither pilot specifically remembered hearing the warning horn during the accident landing. After the airplane was recovered, the landing gear warning horn was tested and was found to operate normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. Also contributing, was the flight instructor’s failure to monitor the airplane’s configuration while on approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtnh.com/news/connecticut/new-london/plane-lands-at-groton-new-london-airport-after-issue-in-flight/
https://patch.com/connecticut/groton/aircraft-experiences-issue-lands-groton-new-london-airport

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193664
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=33300
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N33300/history/20240109/1707Z/KGON/KGON

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rRnrydficPg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2021 N33300 Upgrade Incorporated 0 Groton New London Airport (GON/KGON), CT unk

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB