Accident Bell 206B C-GPPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349787

Date:Tuesday 26 December 2023
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Crow Equipment Rentals Ltd.
Registration: C-GPPW
MSN: 4665
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 nm NW of Sundre, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Bell 206B, C-GPPW, departed a farm site 22 nautical miles (NM) east south-east of the Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), AB, for a VFR flight to a cabin 40 NM NW of Sundre (CFN7), AB. On arrival at the landing site the pilot flew over the landing area multiple times trying to assess wind speed and direction; there was a windsock on the cabin. After multiple passes the pilot attempted to land. As the helicopter slowed to land the wind changed direction and the helicopter experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) and completed one rotation to the right. The aircraft struck the ground in a forward motion, spread the landing gear and the main rotor blade severed the tail boom. The aircraft was shut down and all passengers and the pilot exited the aircraft. The ELT activated and was subsequently turned off. There were no injuries and there was no fire.

Sources:

TSB A23W0157