Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 UR-UHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349791

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Ukraine Helicopters
Registration: UR-UHC
MSN: 96040
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Xindheere -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mogadishu Airport
Destination airport:Wisil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UN helicopter made an emergency landing in Xindheere, as a result of engine failure. Six occupants were taken hostage by al-Shabab militias, one occupant was killed by the militias, two missing. The helicopter was set on fire and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/somali-extremists-kill-1-person-172409573.html
https://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/somali-extremists-kill-1-person-capture-5-helicopter-106262679
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/2024/01/10/somalia-shabab-un-helicopter/
https://www.ctvnews.ca/world/somali-extremists-kill-1-person-and-capture-5-others-from-un-helicopter-after-its-emergency-landing-1.6719969

Media: