Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N1401V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349797

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1401V
MSN: 10771
Total airframe hrs:3528 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Park Rapids, MN
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed a full preflight inspection of the airplane with no issues noted, including inspecting all the flight control surfaces. During the run-up, the pilot checked all the flight controls and he noted they “all checked perfect.' The pilot was operating at a remote airport that was surrounded by pine trees, about 90 ft tall, on all sides. The takeoff roll from the snow-covered runway was “normal' and about 150 ft agl, the airplane “started turning/pulling left' in a descending turn. The pilot attempted to correct the turn and descent to no avail. The pilot decided to continue to use engine power until the airplane impacted trees. The airplane impacted several trees and came to rest nose down. The pilot was able to egress from the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the engine mount. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airframe established flight control continuity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and terrain clearance during initial climb, that resulted in an impact with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2006 N1401V 0 Old Town, Maine sub

Location