Incident Airbus A330-203 PH-AOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349821

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:KLM
Registration: PH-AOE
MSN: 770
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over the Irish Sea -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL777, an Airbus A330-203, reportedly suffered engine problems, leading to return to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).

Sources:

https://www.ksta.de/panorama/airbus-a330-meldet-notfall-ueber-der-nordsee-piloten-in-sorge-716471
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-aoe#338e779f