Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-RAAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349830

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-RAAM
MSN: 28-8016276
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yateley Common, near Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 G-RAAM clipped a tree on landing at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire.

The pilot, a qualified flying instructor, was on final approach to Blackbushe Airport Runway 25, when he became aware he might have clipped an obstacle and elected to go-around. The go-around and subsequent landing were successful. After landing it was discovered that there was a twig attached to the left landing gear wheel.

The weather at the time was clear with good visibility, wind from 290° at 7 knots and the pilot described as “gusty”.

The Runway 25 approach path is over Yateley Common, which is described by the Hampshire Countryside Service as an ‘extensive heathland complex with areas of open heather, gorse, birch and oak woodland’. Hampshire County Council (HCC) started the planned works in autumn 2023 to remove the obstacles. The airport has published information to pilots to increase awareness and to exercise caution until the work has been carried out"

The airframe seems to have sustained no damage. G-RAAM was built in 1980, and was first registered in the USA as N8163R. It was first UK registered as G-BRSE on 5.10.1989. After five UK owners as G-BRSE, it was re-registered as G-RAAM on 13.8.2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Reported dated 11.1.2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d2f0baa18b10013a199b2/Piper_PA-28-161_G-RAAM_01-24.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-RAAM/927500
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport

Location

Media:

Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-RAAM at Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK) on 27.8.2021 G-RAAM